Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

310 E. Green Bay Ave.

National or State Register of Historic Places
310 E. Green Bay Ave. | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Payne Hotel
Reference Number:91000220
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):310 E. Green Bay Ave.
County:Ozaukee
City/Village:Saukville
Township:
SUMMARY
Payne Hotel
310 East Green Bay Avenue, Saukville, Ozaukee County
Builder: William Payne
Date of Construction: 1848

William Payne founded the Village of Saukville in 1846. Two years later, Payne built a hotel at the busy crossroads of the Dekorra Military Road and the Green Bay Trail. His hotel served as a stagecoach inn and tavern for those traveling between the Milwaukee/Chicago areas and Green Bay. Like many other inns, it served the local population as a site of community dances and civic meetings in its third floor ballroom.

The building is a typical Greek Revival stagecoach inn. A low pitch roof with returns, a raking cornice and front entrance with sidelights are all characteristics of this style. A large wooden veranda once stretched across the entire fa├žade, reached from the street by two sets of stairs. The curving walnut stairway banister is the most distinctive feature of the interior.

In 1917, owners converted the building into apartments and rented to tenants, until a major remodeling in the 1990s. The building remains privately owned, please respect the privacy rights of its occupants.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1900-19241875-18991850-18741825-1849
Area of Significance:Exploration/Settlement
Area of Significance:Social History
Applicable Criteria:Event
Applicable Criteria:Person
Historic Use:Domestic: Hotel
Historic Use:Social: Meeting Hall
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Resource Type:Building
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
National Register Listing Date:03/14/1991
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:1
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: