Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

Roughly bounded by Ross, Shake Rag, 9th, and Bend Sts.

National or State Register of Historic Places
Roughly bounded by Ross, Shake Rag, 9th, and Bend Sts. | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Mineral Point Historic District
Reference Number:71000037
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):Roughly bounded by Ross, Shake Rag, 9th, and Bend Sts.
County:Iowa
City/Village:Mineral Point
Township:
SUMMARY
Mineral Point Historic District
Roughly bounded by Ross, Shake Rag, 9th, and Bend Streets, Mineral Point, Iowa County
Construction dates of contributing buildings: 1828-1943

European settlement at Mineral Point predates the establishment of the Wisconsin Territory in 1836. As early as 1827 settlers began arriving in the area; however, it was the discovery of rich lead deposits that resulted in the community’s initial growth and expansion. The mining operations attracted experienced Cornish miners, who made up half of the population by mid-century. Mineral Point’s characteristic stone cottages and stone faced downtown buildings reflect the transfer of building techniques from Cornwall to Wisconsin as seen in the careful tooling and fitting of the stone on building facades.

Zinc mining and processing supplanted the lead industry by the late nineteenth century, and continued as the predominant Mineral Point industry until the 1920s. New buildings were constructed during this era, most reflecting the predominant and prominent styles of the period, including Italianate, Queen Anne, and American Foursquare.

In addition to its intact historic commercial core, the Mineral Point district contains many notable buildings, including the Italianate style Gundry Home (Orchard Lawn) built in 1868, the 1913-1914 city hall and opera house designed by the architectural firm of Claude and Stark, as well as the state historic site Pendarvis which consists of a collection of restored miners’ cottages.

While some properties are open for tours, note that most buildings in Mineral Point are private residences and businesses. Please respect the rights and privacy of the residents.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1828-1943
Area of Significance:Architecture
Area of Significance:Industry
Area of Significance:Politics/Government
Area of Significance:Social History
Applicable Criteria:Event
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Historic Use:Industry/Processing/Extraction: Extractive Facility
Historic Use:Transportation: Rail-Related
Historic Use:Domestic: Single Dwelling
Historic Use:Commerce/Trade: Financial Institution
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Resource Type:District
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
Historic Status:Additional Documentation
National Register Listing Date:07/30/1971
State Register Listing Date:01/01/1989
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:496
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:1
Number of Contributing Objects:1
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:1
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: