Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

531 4th Ave.

National or State Register of Historic Places
531 4th Ave. | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Van Orden, Jacob, House
Reference Number:96000988
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):531 4th Ave.
County:Sauk
City/Village:Baraboo
Township:
SUMMARY
Jacob Van Orden House
531 Fourth Avenue, Baraboo, Sauk County
Architects: Ferry and Clas
Date of construction: 1903

Jacob Van Orden, a prominent businessman in the city of Baraboo, commissioned the Milwaukee architectural firm of Ferry and Clas to design this three-story residence. George and Carl Isenberg, locally noted builders, were responsible for its construction in 1903. The house was completed at a cost of $35,000. This fine local example of the Tudor Revival style is faced with brick on the first floor and foundation with stucco and false half-timber details on the upper floors. The varied roofline gives the building visual interest; its eight gables are trimmed with bargeboards and pendants.

The relatively narrow street elevation of the house masks its true size. Likewise, this fa├žade displays only two stories of windows. On the interior, the house was planned both for family living and for entertaining. It contains fourteen rooms, four bathrooms, and a ballroom on the third floor. The house retains its original room configurations and decorative finishes, including plasterwork, paneling, tilework, and built-in cabinets. Each room on the main floor is finished with a different wood; for example, the living room uses cherry, while the dining room and study are in oak. The small reception room, located near the front door, is finished in bird's eye maple and has an elaborate cornice.

The house remained in the Van Orden family until 1938 when it was sold to the Sauk County Historical Society. The building opened in 1939 as the new home of the Sauk County Historical Museum and is open to the public during the summer season.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1903
Area of Significance:Architecture
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Historic Use:Domestic: Single Dwelling
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Resource Type:Building
Architect:Isenberg Brothers
Architect:Ferry and Clas
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:09/06/1996
State Register Listing Date:03/25/1996
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:1
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: