Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

1426-1430 Washington Ave.

National or State Register of Historic Places
1426-1430 Washington Ave. | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Uptown Theater
Reference Number:82000702
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1426-1430 Washington Ave.
County:Racine
City/Village:Racine
Township:
SUMMARY
UPTOWN THEATER
1426-1430 Washington Avenue, Racine, Racine County
Architect: Wade B. Denham
Date of Construction: 1928

Located in downtown Racine, Wisconsin, the Uptown Theater was built during the "golden age" of movie theaters, when studios and independent distributors built lavish showplaces. The Uptown's ornate Gothic Revival interior features elaborate cast plaster ornamentation including pointed arches, pinnacles, vaulted ceilings, and heraldic shields. Like many showplaces of its time, the Uptown housed both film and live performance, as illustrated by the large proscenium arch framing an expansive stage area. The 1200 seat interior's use of Gothic features, normally reserved for religious and collegiate architecture, created a cathedral of entertainment.

Sometime around the 1940s, the original front elevation was modernized to include a center unit of red brick trimmed in concrete and stepped brick details. The original front entrance doors have been replaced with plate glass and aluminum storefront inserts.

The Uptown Theater contains the last historic theater interior in the city of Racine. Although considerably deteriorated, its original 1928 interior is significant to the building. The Uptown Theater is a privately owned building and is not open to the public.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1900-1924
Area of Significance:Architecture
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Historic Use:Commerce/Trade: Business
Historic Use:Recreation And Culture: Theater
Architectural Style:Late Gothic Revival
Resource Type:Building
Architect:Denham,Wade B.
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:03/01/1982
State Register Listing Date:01/01/1989
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:1
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: