Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

At jct. of WI 23 and Kettle Maraine Dr. in Old Wade House State Park

National or State Register of Historic Places
At jct. of WI 23 and Kettle Maraine Dr. in Old Wade House State Park | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Wade, Sylvanus, House
Reference Number:71000041
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):At jct. of WI 23 and Kettle Maraine Dr. in Old Wade House State Park
County:Sheboygan
City/Village:
Township:Greenbush
SUMMARY
WADE, SYLVANUS, HOUSE
Kettle Moraine Drive just south of its Intersection with State Highway Wis. 23 in Greenbush, Sheboygan County
Architects: Unknown
Date of construction: 1850

During the mid-1800s the Wade House, a 2 ½ story, wood, Greek Revival structure, served as a relay station for stagecoaches and a stopping place for settlers and travelers. The current building replaced an earlier log hotel on the site. In addition to lodgers, the new Wade House also housed the entire Wade family.

At this time in Wisconsin's history, railroad lines were just beginning and most people traveled on foot, by boat, or by horse. The state's population was growing and on the move due to the first massive influx of European immigrants; consequently, many stagecoach inns or taverns were built to provide meals and lodging for travelers. Although just one of many inns, the Wade House is often considered Wisconsin's most famous stagecoach inn. Stagecoach drivers and passengers alike termed it "the best on the road."

The house, which can be found halfway between Fond du Lac and Sheboygan, was a large building for its day and because of this became a famous landmark. Its rooms were filled to capacity almost every night. Today, the inn is the centerpiece of a historical museum complex operated by the Wisconsin Historical Society. Come experience life on the Wisconsin frontier and tour this superb example of statehood architecture. Learn more about the Wade House on the Wisconsin Historical Society website.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1825-18491850-1874
Area of Significance:Architecture
Area of Significance:Transportation
Applicable Criteria:Event
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Historic Use:Domestic: Hotel
Historic Use:Commerce/Trade: Restaurant
Historic Use:Transportation: Road-Related
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Resource Type:Building
Architect:Robinson,Charles
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:10/26/1971
State Register Listing Date:01/01/1989
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:1
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: