Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

N of Spooner

National or State Register of Historic Places
N of Spooner | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Polson, Mrs. Richard, House
Reference Number:84003798
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):N of Spooner
County:Washburn
City/Village:
Township:Spooner
SUMMARY
Mrs. Richard Polson House
Route 2, Town of Spooner, Washburn County
Architects: Purcell & Elmslie
Date of Construction: 1917

Purcell and Elmslie, well-known Prairie School architects based in Minneapolis, designed the Mrs. Richard Polson House. The house is a culmination of years of subtle refinements in plan, elevation and ornamentation by architects who were leaders in the Prairie School. The two-story wood and stucco bungalow is rectangular in plan with typical Prairie School characteristics such as a gable roof, wide eaves, a low profile and strong horizontal emphasis.

Like other Prairie Style designs, the Polson house is integrated into the landscape. The house is set on the high point of the land and is situated so that the sun-porch and the corner windows are directed to the natural surroundings of woodland and fields. The entry consists of ornamental sawed wood squares that form stylized quatrefoil flowers. A fieldstone terrace wall creates a gentle transition between the exterior of the house and its landscape.

The flowing and open plan of the house is defined by the arrangement of rooms around the fireplace. The most significant feature of the Polson house is the use of indirect lighting through the placement of windows and specially designed statuary bronze light fixtures. The unity of space and simplicity of materials creates an intimacy between the interior and exterior of the house.

The house is privately owned; please respect the privacy rights of the owners.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1900-1924
Area of Significance:Architecture
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Historic Use:Domestic: Single Dwelling
Architectural Style:Prairie School
Resource Type:Building
Architect:Purcell & Elmslie
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:02/08/1984
State Register Listing Date:01/01/1989
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:1
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: