Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

Off Congress Ave. roughly between High, New York, and Summit aves., and Paine Lumber Access Rd.

National or State Register of Historic Places
Off Congress Ave. roughly between High, New York, and Summit aves., and Paine Lumber Access Rd. | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Paine Lumber Company Historic District
Reference Number:86001392
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):Off Congress Ave. roughly between High, New York, and Summit aves., and Paine Lumber Access Rd.
County:Winnebago
City/Village:Oshkosh
Township:
SUMMARY
Paine Lumber Company Historic District
Oshkosh, Winnebago County
Dates of construction of contributing buildings: 1925-1928

The Paine Lumber Company Historic District is an early 20th century industrial community-within-a-community. In 1853 Edward L. Paine founded the lumber mill that his sons renamed the Paine Lumber Company. Edward Paine set up his business on the east bank of the Fox River in Oshkosh. With the arrival of the railroad in 1859, Oshkosh became a lumbering industry leader in the state of Wisconsin and nationally. The progression of the trade led to rapid growth in the Oshkosh community.

The construction of these row houses for Paine Lumber Company employees was the result of the region's rising population and the philosophy of Edward Paine that labor was a commodity which should be paid for with the least amount of capital. The housing was intended for new immigrant arrivals who were willing to work at a lower wage. The complex consists of six buildings with six apartments in each. In addition to the housing, Nathan Paine created the Paine Thrift Bank in order to finance his operations and pay the laborers.

The local architectural firm of Auler and Jensen designed the bank building. This small scale building exemplifies the firm's work in the Neo-Classical style, a favored style for banks of the period. A central pavilion with an entablature supported by four Ionic columns, large round arch windows and a doorway topped by an ornamental floral cartouche, which includes the Paine crest, all enliven its classically influenced appearance.

Other buildings in the district include a city fire station, a barn originally used for draft horses at the lumber plant, and a dock wall built by Nathan Paine to commemorate his trip to Europe.

The buildings in this district are private property. Please respect the privacy of the residents.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1925-1928
Area of Significance:Architecture
Area of Significance:Industry
Area of Significance:Social History
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Applicable Criteria:Event
Historic Use:Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Historic Use:Commerce/Trade: Financial Institution
Historic Use:Government: Fire Station
Historic Use:Agriculture/Subsistence: Animal Facility
Architectural Style:Renaissance
Architectural Style:Other
Architectural Style:Classical Revival
Resource Type:District
Architect:Fluor Bros.
Architect:Auler & Jensen
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:06/26/1986
State Register Listing Date:01/01/1989
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:9
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:1
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:1
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: