Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

Emery St. between Chauncey and Agnes Sts.

National or State Register of Historic Places
Emery St. between Chauncey and Agnes Sts. | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Emery Street Bungalow District
Reference Number:83003382
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):Emery St. between Chauncey and Agnes Sts.
County:Eau Claire
City/Village:Eau Claire
Township:
SUMMARY
Emery Street Bungalow District
Eau Claire, Eau Claire County
Dates of contributing buildings: 1915-1930

The Emery Street Bungalow District is part of a larger neighborhood on the east side of Eau Claire. It is known as Eastside Hill, referring to the river bluff that it occupies. An early 20th century manufacturing boom doubled the city's population, creating the need for affordable housing.

Bungalows were the answer. Most often erected by middle income owners, they were inexpensive to build and efficient in design and layout. Plans were available through numerous sources, like Keith's magazine, The Craftsman, and other periodicals. "Bungalow books" were also distributed by dozens of house plan companies including Sears, Roebuck & Company and Montgomery Wards. Popular "kit" homes offered "do-it-yourself" owners/builders all of the materials and fixtures needed to build their home.

Bungalows evolved from English and Indian antecedents and represented an outgrowth of the worker's cottage ideas of the late 19th century. Their design was simple and visually cohesive in size, shape and alignment. This simplicity was the attraction and charm of the style. The style included typical architectural elements such as a low-slung roofs with dormers, exposed rafters, decorative half-timbering and rustic treatments. Open or closed porches are also seen on various designs. Interiors featured compact floor plans, with flowing, open spaces and little wasted space.

Bungalows became the first truly national style, spreading rapidly throughout America. This "craze" resulted in the creation of the Emery Street District, Eau Claire's most intact and visually cohesive collection of bungalows.

The homes in this district are private residences. Please respect the rights of the owners.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1915-1930
Area of Significance:Architecture
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Historic Use:Domestic: Single Dwelling
Architectural Style:Bungalow/Craftsman
Resource Type:District
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:05/20/1983
State Register Listing Date:01/01/1989
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:61
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: