COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

6600-6734 W Grant St, 2109-2180 S Livingston Terrace, 6608-6656 W Revere Pl (even only), 6627-29 W Revere Pl

National or State Register of Historic Places
6600-6734 W Grant St, 2109-2180 S Livingston Terrace, 6608-6656 W Revere Pl (even only), 6627-29 W Revere Pl | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Juneau Highlands Residential Historic District
Reference Number:11000116
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):6600-6734 W Grant St, 2109-2180 S Livingston Terrace, 6608-6656 W Revere Pl (even only), 6627-29 W Revere Pl
County:Milwaukee
City/Village:West Allis
Township:
SUMMARY
Juneau Highlands Residential Historic District
6600-6734 W Grant St, 2109-2180 S Livingston Terrace, 6608-6656 W Revere Pl (even only), 6627-29 W Revere Pl, West Allis, Milwaukee County
Dates of contributing buildings: 1928-1952

In 1900, the E.P. Allis Company, makers of steam engines and other mill equipment, announced their factory's relocation from Milwaukee to what would become the City of West Allis. Soon thereafter other industrial concerns followed and West Allis grew exponentially. By 1927, the city reported an estimated population of 28,000. New subdivisions were platted as fast as the land could be obtained and houses were built as quickly as possible. The city was strictly laid out in a grid plan until the 1927 platting of the Juneau Highlands Subdivision.

Although the larger subdivision did include a grid plan on its east half, the west half was laid out with the following three curvilinear, tree-lined streets: W. Revere Place, S. Livingston Terrace, and W. Grant Street. The first house went up in 1928 and within two years over half of the historic district's buildable lots had houses on them. The next phase of construction occurred between 1931 and 1938, when eight homes were built. The final eleven lots were developed between 1941 and 1952. Although the new subdivision was advertised as "highly restrictive," the structures in the subdivision are generally modest, small- to mid-sized, single-family homes and include fourteen bungalows; however, over half of the homes exhibit a specific, albeit modest, architectural style. Sheathing materials include clapboard, brick and stone, while later alterations utilize vinyl and aluminum siding. Original residents of the subdivision included both white and blue collar workers; this mixture continues today.

The Juneau Highlands Residential Historic District is a rare example of Pre-World War II subdivision that was laid out with curved streets rather than West Allis's prevailing grid plan. The district's picturesque look and feeling distinguishes it from surrounding neighborhoods. The neighborhood is likely the first in West Allis to employ deed restrictions.

The homes in this district are private residences, please respect the privacy of the owners.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1928-1952
Area of Significance:Community Planning And Development
Applicable Criteria:Event
Historic Use:Domestic: Single Dwelling
Historic Use:Domestic: Multiple Dwelling
Architectural Style:Late 19th And Early 20th Century American Movements
Architectural Style:Late 19th And 20th Century Revivals
Resource Type:District
Architect:Roth and Taplin
Architect:Gersonde, Herman A.
Architect:Gerard, Frank P.
Architect:Zielinski, Walter
Architect:Gerard, Henry
Architect:Kemnitz, George A.
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:03/21/2011
State Register Listing Date:05/07/2010
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:41
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: