Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

W5562 Center Valley Road

National or State Register of Historic Places
W5562 Center Valley Road | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Center Valley Grade School
Reference Number:11000162
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):W5562 Center Valley Road
County:Outagamie
City/Village:
Township:Center
SUMMARY
Center Valley Grade School
W5562 Center Valley Road, Town of Center, Outagamie County
Architect: Unknown
Date of Construction: 1888

In the nineteenth century, the Center Valley Grade School was one of seven one-room school houses built by the small, rural school districts serving the surrounding Town of Center. Today, it is the town's only surviving schoolhouse. Constructed in 1888 by a largely Germanic school district, the structure was first put into use when rural schoolhouses were seen as key to the assimilation of foreign born populations. As adoption of the Bennett Laws threatened to alienate Wisconsin’s sizable Germanic population with English-only mandates, German residents of the town's School District No. 6 proceeded to replace a log structure with a more substantial school house, keeping it in use with meticulous maintenance and modernization until 1958.

Equally noteworthy is that after the school was closed and put into use as a storage shed, the Friends of the Center Valley Grade School, a group of former students, acquired the building in 2000 and spent seven years documenting and returning its appearance to the 1940s. The group's efforts restored the structure's historic fabric, using photographic evidence in setting the size and location of each classroom feature.

The former school reopened as a museum in 2007. It may be visited during museum hours.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1888-1958
Area of Significance:Architecture
Area of Significance:Education
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Applicable Criteria:Event
Historic Use:Education: School
Architectural Style:Mid 19Th Century
Resource Type:Building
Architect:unknown
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:04/08/2011
State Register Listing Date:08/20/2010
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:1
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: