Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

7090 Woodson Street

National or State Register of Historic Places
7090 Woodson Street | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Yawkey, William H., Boathouse
Reference Number:09001198
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):7090 Woodson Street
County:Oneida
City/Village:
Township:Hazelhurst
SUMMARY
William H. Yawkey Boathouse
7090 Woodson Street, Town of Hazelhurst, Oneida County
Architects: Unknown
Date of construction: 1917

The William H. Yawkey Boathouse is located in Wisconsin’s Northwoods in the town of Hazelhurst, five miles south of the town of Minocqua in northern Oneida County. It is situated on the northwest bank of Lake Katherine. The property was owned by William H. Yawkey, uncle to C.C. Yawkey and secretary of the Yawkey Lumber Company.

The William H. Yawkey Boathouse is a two-story, wet boathouse with a low-pitched hip roof covered with asphalt shingles. The footprint of the boathouse is a simple square plan, and the structure rests on wood pilings. The exterior of the boathouse is modest; however, elements of the Craftsman style are displayed in the low-pitched hip roof, overhanging eaves, exposed rafters, decorative braces on the rear elevation, and bands of windows. There are three boat slips enclosed by original folding door panels on the southeast facade, and the second floor interior is a large open space intended for entertaining, or as additional living or storage space.

The integrity of the property has been well maintained through multiple generations of Yawkey family descendents, and the boathouse remains historically intact. It is a strong example of Craftsman style boathouse architecture and serves as a reminder of seasonal recreation and lifestyles from twentieth century northern Wisconsin. The building is a prominent feature on the shores of Lake Katherine and has been recognizable to locals and tourists alike for nearly a century.

The Yawkey Boathouse is private property. Please respect the rights and privacy of the owners.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1917
Area of Significance:Architecture
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Historic Use:Domestic: Camp
Architectural Style:Bungalow/Craftsman
Resource Type:Building
Architect:unknown
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:12/30/2009
State Register Listing Date:04/17/2009
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:1
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: