Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

626 Water Street

National or State Register of Historic Places
626 Water Street | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Hahn, Otto Sr. and Lisette, House
Reference Number:11001015
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):626 Water Street
County:Sauk
City/Village:Sauk City
Township:
SUMMARY
Otto Sr. and Lisette Hahn House
626 Water Street, Sauk City, Sauk County
Date of construction: ca.1850-1857

Located in the village of Sauk City at the north end of the village’s historic business district, this tiny, highly intact red brick house was built between 1850 and 1857. In 1866, Lisette and Otto Hahn Sr. purchased the house. Otto Hahn Sr. (1829-1913) was a native of Germany and a harness maker and leatherworker by trade. After emigrating to Milwaukee in 1849, he moved to Sauk City in 1852. Since Sauk City was populated mostly by other German-speaking immigrants at this date, Hahn fit in nicely and the successful pursuit of his trade enabled him to marry Lisette Nentz (1835-1871) in 1856. By 1866, Hahn needed a new shop for his business and the couple needed more room for their three (soon to be four) children, so they purchased this house on Water Street and Hahn built a now non-extant workshop next door. After Lisette Hahn died in 1871, Hahn raised their four children by himself. He lived in this 750-square-foot house until his death in 1913. Hahn's descendants owned the house until 1952, when they deeded it to the village to be used as a house museum.

The Hahn house has one principal elevation that faces west onto Water Street and another that faces east towards the Wisconsin River. From the street, the house appears to be one story tall, but there is an exposed full basement story on the downhill slope that runs form the street towards the river. Both stories contain two almost equal sized rooms: a parlor and a bedroom in the first story, and a kitchen and a dining room/bedroom in the basement. These rooms have wide board floors and plastered walls and ceilings. Wood stoves and a built-in baking oven in the basement provided heat.

The Hahn House is open seasonally for tours.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1850-1857
Area of Significance:Architecture
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Historic Use:Domestic: Single Dwelling
Architectural Style:Mid 19Th Century
Resource Type:Building
Architect:unknown
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
National Register Listing Date:01/04/2012
State Register Listing Date:05/06/2011
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:1
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: