Wisconsin Historical Society

National or State Registers Record

Bounded by Western Avenue, Tenth Street, Station Street, and Fifth Street

National or State Register of Historic Places
Bounded by Western Avenue, Tenth Street, Station Street, and Fifth Street | National or State Registers Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Clyman Street Historic District
Reference Number:15000503
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):Bounded by Western Avenue, Tenth Street, Station Street, and Fifth Street
County:Jefferson
City/Village:Watertown
Township:
SUMMARY
Clyman Street Historic District
Bounded by Western Avenue, Clyman Street, South Tenth Street, and South Fifth Street
Watertown, Jefferson County, Wisconsin
Dates of Construction: 1855-1928

With a population of 23,861, the City of Watertown lies along the Rock River in southeastern Wisconsin. Situated near its southern edge, the Clyman Street Historic District is a fine local example demonstrating a wide range of residential architectural styles from its period of development between 1855 and 1928. The district conveys a sense of historical and architectural cohesiveness through its high style architectural designs of 42 residential buildings, which distinguish it from other residential areas within the city.

Watertown’s residential development began near the commercial district and radiated outwards. Unlike other communities, the development of a single prestigious residential neighborhood did not occur; however, Clyman Street and its immediate surroundings represent one of several areas of settlement for Watertown’s economic and political elites. The district developed between the 1850s and 1920s around the wide boulevards of Clyman Street and Western Avenue. Representative of the prevailing architectural styles of the time, Gabled Ell, Italianate, Queen Anne, American Foursquare, Georgian Revival, Colonial Revival, Dutch Colonial Revival, and Prairie style residences are prominent within the district. The resources within the Clyman Street Historic District are well preserved and have much the same appearance today as they would have years ago. The result is now one of Watertown’s most architecturally intact historic residential areas.

The properties in the district are private. Please respect the rights and privacy of the owners.

PROPERTY FEATURES
Period of Significance:1855-1928
Area of Significance:Architecture
Applicable Criteria:Architecture/Engineering
Historic Use:Domestic: Single Dwelling
Architectural Style:Italianate
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Architectural Style:Colonial Revival
Resource Type:District
DESIGNATIONS
Historic Status:Listed in the State Register
Historic Status:Listed in the National Register
National Register Listing Date:08/03/2015
State Register Listing Date:02/27/2015
NUMBER OF RESOURCES WITHIN PROPERTY
Number of Contributing Buildings:37
Number of Contributing Sites:0
Number of Contributing Structures:0
Number of Contributing Objects:0
Number of Non-Contributing Sites:0
Number of Non-Contributing Structures:0
Number of Non-Contributing Objects:0
RECORD LOCATION
National Register and State Register of Historic Places, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

National Register of Historic Places Citation
National Register of Historic Places, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the National Register listing you were looking for or have other questions about the National Register, please email us and we can help: