Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

101 ELY PL.

Architecture and History Inventory
101 ELY PL. | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Anna and Edward W. Morehouse House
Other Name:Robert C. Bless House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:100000
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):101 ELY PL.
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1937
Additions:
Survey Date:1972
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:International Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:George Fred Keck
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: University Heights Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/17/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Madison Historic Landmark: 1/7/1974.

The Edward and Anna Morehouse House, completed in 1937, reflects the Chicago architect George Frederick Keck’s interest in the International Style. Keck, who established his practice in 1926, was a founder of the "new Bauhaus" in Chicago and a major proponent of avant-garde architecture in the United States. He designed the House of Tomorrow and the Crystal House at Chicago's Century of Progress International Exposition of 1933-1934. For the Morehouses, Keck created a simple cube with a flat roof, thereby emphasizing volume, not mass. The cube is enclosed by a thin, undecorated stucco skin. Windows set in vertical bands with minimal exterior trim form contrasting stripes against the light (originally white) background. The effect is to make the house into an abstract study of geometric and linear relationships, a strong reference to the De Stijl movement in art.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".