Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

115 ELY PL

Architecture and History Inventory
115 ELY PL | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles Edwin Buell House
Other Name:Katrina and Cary Forest House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:100004
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):115 ELY PL
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1972
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood Shingle
Architect:Conover and Porter
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: University Heights Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/17/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Madison Historic Landmark: 1/7/1974.

The 1894 Charles and Martha Buell House, commanding the crown of The Heights, was the first house built in the neighborhood. Designed by the Madison firm of Conover and Porter, the Shingle style residence features a polygonal bay with a jagged, crenelated parapet, a rectangular bay with an oversized gable, and a round turret with a conical roof. People scoffed at the notion that other Madisonians would join the Buells in a residential addition that seemed so distant from downtown; hence the nickname "Buell's Folly."
Bibliographic References:Housing Madison: Where We Live, Where We Work. Ed. Anna Vemer Andrzejewski and Arnold R. Alanen for “Nature + City: Vernacular Buildings and Landscapes of the Upper Midwest,” 2012 Meeting of the Vernacular Architecture Forum (VAF). Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".