Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1940 N PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1940 N PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:The Carlton
Other Name:Carlton Apartments
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:100007
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1940 N PROSPECT AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1924
Additions: 1925
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:apartment/condominium
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Peacock and Frank
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Prospect Avenue Apartment Buildings Historic District
National Register Listing Date:4/19/1990 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/23/1990 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".