COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

130 N PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
130 N PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:John Myers Olin House
Other Name:U.W. Chancellor's House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:100014
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):130 N PROSPECT AVE
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1912
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Ferry and Clas
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: University Heights Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/17/1982
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

In 1911, Milwaukee’s Ferry and Clas created the sprawling John and Helen Olin House (now the Chancellor's House. Three gabled dormers form a rhythmic series of peaks and valleys across the top of the main facade. Segmentally arched windows punctuate the brick walls, and an arched corbel table supports a slightly overhanging second story. The architects added to this vaguely Neo-Tudor design a surprising classical front porch, complete with Tuscan columns and a dentil course.

The University Heights Historic District: A Walking Tour: "The first years of the twentieth century found members of Madison's professional, educational and social elite being crowded out of their traditional neighborhoods near the Capitol Square by an onslaught of new university students and faculty seeking housing adjoining the booming campus. John M. Olin and his wife Helen exemplified this trend. Olin was one of Madison's most successful attorneys and was a prominent local philanthropist. He is best known today as the prime mover behind the Madison Park and Pleasure Drive Association, a nationally known civic group that developed Madison's park system.

The Olins moved to University Heights in 1912 leaving behind their large frame Queen Anne style house located where the Wisconsin Union now stands. Olin, who had a poor opinion of local architects, chose the prominent Milwaukee firm of Ferry and Clas to design his English style brick mansion set in beautifully landscape grounds looking out towards the distant Lake Mendota. After Olin's death, the house and grounds looking out towards the distant Lake Mendota. After Olin's death, the house and grounds were deeded to the University for use as the President's home."
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript. Madison Landmarks Commission and the Regent Neighborhood Association, The University Heights Historic District: A Walking Tour, 1987. Madison Landmarks Commission, University Heights: A Walk Through A Turn of the Century Suburb, n.d.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".