Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

109 N CASCADE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
109 N CASCADE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Bank of Osceola
Other Name:PY's Bar
Contributing: No
Reference Number:101207
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):109 N CASCADE ST
County:Polk
City:Osceola
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1879
Additions:
Survey Date:1998
Historic Use:bank/financial institution
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Limestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Osceola Commercial Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/13/2000 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:7/14/2000 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".