12 LANGDON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

12 LANGDON ST

Architecture and History Inventory
12 LANGDON ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Alpha Xi Delta Sorority House
Other Name:Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:101626
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):12 LANGDON ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1923
Additions:
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:dormitory
Architectural Style:Tudor Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Law, Law & Potter
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2008
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Langdon Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/26/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Destroyed by fire on May 12, 2008. On 6/3/2008, the WHS waived its 30 day demolition notice.
Bibliographic References:Wisconsin State Journal: November 12, 1926, p. 12 (illustrated).
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".