Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

12 N CHURCH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
12 N CHURCH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Reynolds-Weed House
Other Name:Julie Taylor House
Contributing:
Reference Number:10171
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):12 N CHURCH ST
County:Walworth
City:Elkhorn
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1850
Additions: 1868 1879
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Reynolds-Weed House
National Register Listing Date:3/31/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PAIRED BRACKETS UNDER EAVES. ARCHED PORCH SUPPORTS. ROUND ARCHED WINDOWS IN BAY ON SIDE.

This building was constructed in 1850 as Elkhorn's second schoolhouse and became a home in 1857. The brick walls have been painted red for most of its existence.
Bibliographic References:A Walking Tour of Elkhorn, Wisconsin. Elkhorn Preservation Commission, Elkhorn, Wis. Undated.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".