Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

9 E ROCKWELL ST

Architecture and History Inventory
9 E ROCKWELL ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Joseph P. Webster House
Other Name:WEBSTER HOUSE MUSEUM
Contributing:
Reference Number:10185
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):9 E ROCKWELL ST
County:Walworth
City:Elkhorn
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1836
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:museum/gallery
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Webster, Joseph P., House
National Register Listing Date:2/23/1972 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

RETURNED EAVES. 50'X30' ADDITION PLANNED IN 1988.

The house was originally a land grant office and was situated by the downtown square. Webster lived in this house from 1857 until his death in 1875. He wrote more than 1,000 songs including "Sweet By and By" and "Lorena," a Civil War favorite. His family cvontinued to live in the house until 1951. The house was purchased by the county and in 1956 it became a museum for the Walworth County Historical Society.
Bibliographic References:Janesville Gazette 7/17/2003. A Walking Tour of Elkhorn, Wisconsin. Elkhorn Preservation Commission, Elkhorn, Wis. Undated.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".