Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

709 N SEGOE RD

Architecture and History Inventory
709 N SEGOE RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Wisconsin Life Insurance Company
Other Name:Lincoln Insurance
Contributing:
Reference Number:101926
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):709 N SEGOE RD
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1961
Additions:
Survey Date:1973
Historic Use:small office building
Architectural Style:Contemporary
Structural System:
Wall Material:Granite Stone
Architect:Weiler and Strang
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:2007
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".