Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

123 GRACE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
123 GRACE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:DR. C.L. RIPLEY HOUSE
Other Name:RICHARD QUASS HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:10289
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):123 GRACE ST
County:Walworth
City:Sharon
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1893
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Grace and Pearl Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/5/1993 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:4/23/1993 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:LARGE POLYGONAL TOWER ON FRONT. PEAKED ARCH LINTEL. ELABORATE CARVED PEDIMENT OVER SPINDLEWORK PORCH ENTRANCE. HENRY KOMPFF WAS THE BUILDER.
Bibliographic References:WALWORTH TIMES 10/2/1996. SHARON REPORTER 10/2/1996.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".