818-820 S WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

818-820 S WATER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
818-820 S WATER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:William Steel and Supply / Jack Lynch
Other Name:The Litzau Group
Contributing:
Reference Number:103117
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):818-820 S WATER ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1900
Additions:
Survey Date:19882016
Historic Use:warehouse
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:Typical small factory of its period exhibiting integrity of form. 2016 - resurveyed, appearance unchanged since 1989. Main block has rear portion with tower at rear with freight hoist and original door and windows. Main entrance in W facade has large arched doorway and most other windows have segmental arch headers. Brick corbels at cornice line.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".