Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

953 JENIFER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
953 JENIFER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Pilgrim Congegational Church (3rd Ward School)
Other Name:Wil-Mar Neighborhood Center
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:103133
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):953 JENIFER ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1877
Additions: 1914
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:one to six room school
Architectural Style:Spanish Colonial
Structural System:
Wall Material:Stucco
Architect:David R. Jones -1877James R. Law-1914
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Jenifer-Spaight Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/13/2004
State Register Listing Date:7/16/2004
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:According to the city of Madison records, the Pilgrim Congregational Church was originally constructed as the 3rd Ward School Building in 1877. It's believed to have been changed into a church by James Law in 1914.
Bibliographic References:“Notice to Builders” is from the Wisconsin State Journal dated June 23, 1877.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".