Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2491 N MURRAY

Architecture and History Inventory
2491 N MURRAY | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:S.S. Peter & Paul Rectory
Other Name:St. Peter and Paul Church
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:103498
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2491 N MURRAY
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:1986
Historic Use:rectory/parsonage
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:H. Messmer
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Saints Peter and Paul Roman Catholic Church Complex
National Register Listing Date:9/13/1991 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/18/1991 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".