Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

431 W CENTER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
431 W CENTER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Richard O'Connor House
Other Name:Platner House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:10380
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):431 W CENTER ST
County:Walworth
City:Whitewater
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1852
Additions:
Survey Date:1974
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:Yes
Demolished Date:0
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/21/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/8/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PIERCED BARGE BOARDS IN GABLES. DRIP MOULDINGS AROUND WINDOWS. O'Connor was the father of Harry, Fred, Josephine, Virginia, and Dora. He was a druggist and bookseller. His sons continued the business after he died in 1881. He was known for his tree planting, setting sidewalks, cemetery beautification, and schools. Platner's are descendants of O'Connor and have a historic photo of the house.
Bibliographic References:Bicentennial Century Home-Whitewater Register.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".