Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

402 W MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
402 W MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:White Memorial Library
Other Name:Whitewater Community Development Authority
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:10434
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):402 W MAIN ST
County:Walworth
City:Whitewater
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:1999
Historic Use:library
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Claude and Starck
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:12/21/1989 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/8/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or hiwstorical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.
Bibliographic References:A. December 1998 phone conversation with Sally Mason, Assistant Library Director.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".