Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

34108 OAK KNOLL RD

Architecture and History Inventory
34108 OAK KNOLL RD | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Franklyn Hazelo House
Other Name:Deb Lauenstein House
Contributing:
Reference Number:10502
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):34108 OAK KNOLL RD
County:Racine
City:Burlington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:3
Range:19
Direction:E
Section:7
Quarter Section:SE
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1858
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Greek Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cobblestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Hazelo, Franklyn, House
National Register Listing Date:12/30/1974 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A site file exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. it is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Cobblestone houses look playful, with lines of egg-like cobbles tucked between stripes of mortar. But the Healy-Hazelo House is especially delightful, because each cobble is framed on all sides by V-shaped mortar joints. Some liken the visual effect to a honeycomb, or to eggs in cartons. In any case, the front facade of the Healy-Hazelo House is highly colorful and tactile, a pleasing example of this vernacular building style.

The practice of veneering one’s house with cobblestones came from western New York, although Healy and his family came from New England about 1841 and moved into this new house in 1858. Like most other cobblestone houses in Wisconsin, the Healys’ bears the hallmarks of the Greek Revival style, including broken-gable pediments, slender Doric columns, rough-hewn quoins, and heavyset limestone lintels. Here a two-story front-gabled section is set at right angles to a one-story side-gabled section with a loggia in the center.

RETURNED EAVES. STONE QUOINS. RAISED MORTAR.
Bibliographic References:Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".