Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2201-2203 N PROSPECT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
2201-2203 N PROSPECT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Morry's
Other Name:Vox and Yield
Contributing:
Reference Number:105049
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2201-2203 N PROSPECT AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1916
Additions: 1919
Survey Date:2004
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:M. Tullgren
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name:
National Register Listing Date:
State Register Listing Date:
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Oscar Brachman was the building owner.

Previously surveyed in 1986 with map code 261/7. No map name given. Morry's was split into two spaces. The western half of the space is occupied by Yield in 2008 and doesn't have a Prospect Ave. address. The eastern half is occupied by Vox.
Bibliographic References:Building permits.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".