Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

5601 STATE HIGHWAY 83

Architecture and History Inventory
5601 STATE HIGHWAY 83 | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:ELAM BEARDSLEY FARMHOUSE
Other Name:KELLEY FARMHOUSE
Contributing:
Reference Number:10579
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):5601 STATE HIGHWAY 83
County:Racine
City:
Township/Village:Waterford
Unincorporated Community:
Town:4
Range:19
Direction:E
Section:21
Quarter Section:SW
Quarter/Quarter Section:NE
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1855
Additions:
Survey Date:20052012
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cobblestone
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Beardsley, Elam, Farmhouse
National Register Listing Date:3/1/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:PAIRED BRACKETS UNDER EAVES, SCROLL WORK ON PORCH, FIELDSTONE QUOINS [Date Cnst:-1860].

A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

2005- "This two-story-tall L-plan Italianate style farmhouse is known as the Elam Beardsley House and it has walls that are made of
cobblestones and trimmed with dressed stone and it displays a high degree of integrity, is beautifully maintained, and was listed in
the NRHP in 1982 as an outstanding example of cobblestone construction.

Only a single outbuilding that was originally associated with the house is still extant today, this being a gable-roofed barn having
walls made out of fieldstone, which is located to the rear and to the south of the house, and this building was not listed in the NRHP
when the nomination was written alhough it probably would be today."
- "Mukwanago and Waterford 7.5 Quads", WisDOT ID #1300-09-00, Prepared by Timothy F Heggland (MAP) (2005).

2012- "The Elam Beardsley farmhouse was constructed circa 1855 in the Italianate style. The principal mss of the house is a 2- story L-shaped block with an asphalt shingle, hipped roof, cobblestone exterior walls and limestone quoins. A 1-story rectangular mass extends from the rear of the house with an asphalt shingle, gable roof and clapboard siding. The front elevation faces southwest and is asymmetrical in plan. In the eave line, a wide band trim with paired brackets is continuous around the principal mass. The north portion of the southwest elevation projects forward from the remainder of the house with two long, narrow windows are set evenly at the first and second level, those at the first level being longer than those above. In the ell portion of the southwest facade, two rectangular windows are set in the second story immediately above the 1-story, asphalt shingle, hipped roof porch, which spans the length of the ell. The scroll work and paired brackets adjoined to paired posts support the porch. Underneath, the entrance into the ell contains matching scroll work. Another entrance is located in the wall perpendicular to the ell. Two long, narrow windows are set below the porch parallel to those in the second story above."
- "STH 83, Mukwanago and Waterford 7.5 Quads", WisDOT ID #1300-09-71, Prepared by GLARC, Inc (Megan Daniels) (2012).
Bibliographic References:NRHP NOMINATION FORM. REDDING & WATSON'S MAP OF RACINE COUNTY. RACINE: REDDING & WATSON, 1858. MAP OF RACINE & KENOSHA COUNTIES. MILWAUKEE: J. KNAUBER & CO., 1873. ZIMMERMANN, H. RUSSELL. THE HERITAGE GUIDEBOOK. MILWAUKEE: HERITAGE BANKS, 1976, P. 350. “Architecture and History Survey: STH 83” WHS project number 14-0296/VA. November 2012. Prepared by Megan Daniels for GLARC Inc.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".