Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

3043 N SUMMIT AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
3043 N SUMMIT AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:William W. Akin House
Other Name:Patricia Keating Kahn and Charles Kahn House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:106090
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):3043 N SUMMIT AVE
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1911
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Georgian Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Richard Philipp
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Kenwood Park - Prospect Hill Historic District
National Register Listing Date:3/7/2002
State Register Listing Date:7/20/2001
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:William Winter was the mason.

One of the finest Georgian Revival houses in Milwaukee. Attention is paid to historically accurate massing, materials, and details. The garage is contributing.
Bibliographic References:Permit.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".