Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

225 N KANE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
225 N KANE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Charles A. and Sarah Jones House
Other Name:ROBERT AND JENNIFER GRANDI HOUSE
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:10639
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):225 N KANE ST
County:Racine
City:Burlington
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1896
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:N.K. Aldrich
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Kane Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:7/25/2014 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:11/22/2013 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation-Public History.

ROUNDED CNR AND DENTILLED EAVES ON PORCH W/ARCHED ENTRANCE. PALLADIAN WINDOW IN GABLE. WOOD SHINGLES IN GABLES AND ON TOWER. C.L. Graham was the carpenter, G. Zarneke the mason, Frank Rueter the plastering, A. Zwiebel and Sons the plumbing and Ed Jonk the painting. The Willis Manufacturing Co. furnished the galvanized iron work and the Cream City Sash and Door Co. the wood work. House was constructed for about $6,000.
Bibliographic References:PRESERVATION RACINE, INC. NEWSLETTER, SUMMER 1996. Burlington Free Press 8/5/1896.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".