CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY OVER BURNHAM CANAL | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY OVER BURNHAM CANAL

Architecture and History Inventory
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY OVER BURNHAM CANAL | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad Bridge
Other Name:Burnham Canal Bridge - Milwaukee Road Bridge B-4
Contributing:
Reference Number:106686
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY OVER BURNHAM CANAL
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1903
Additions:
Survey Date:20002020
Historic Use:moveable bridge
Architectural Style:NA (unknown or not a building)
Structural System:Swing Bridge
Wall Material:Metal
Architect:American Bridge Co.
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. 2001- "This counter-balanced swing bridge was built in 1907 by the American Bridge Company for the Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway Company. Constructed of steel, the 203-foot-long bridge replaced an earlier wooden swing bridge, which dated to 1872 and had a clear opening of 49 feet. The Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway wanted to replace the original bridge with one of similar dimensions; however, property owners in the area and the Merchants & Manufacturers Association successfully petitioned the Corps of Engineers to widen the canal, thus necessitating a larger bridge with a clear opening of 65 feet. The subject double-track bridge appears to be a variation of a Warren truss." - "Marquette Interchange, Milwaukee", WisDOT ID #1060-05-02, Prepared by Heritage Research (McQuillen) (2001). 2020 - The bridge rotates on a circular drum placed atop evenly spaced rollers, and is an example of a “bobtail” swing bridge, in which the bridge is not symmetrically centered over a swing pier, but instead has a longer end spanning the majority of the channel, and a shorter end anchored with a counterweight. A small operator’s shed, constructed of wooden frame with clapboard siding, is located along the north side of the bridge face.
Bibliographic References:Sanborn Maps.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".