Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

924 CENTER ST

Architecture and History Inventory
924 CENTER ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:United Laymen Bible Student Tabernacle
Other Name:Franklin Neighborhood Center
Contributing:
Reference Number:10752
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):924 CENTER ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1927
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:J. Mandor Matson
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: United Laymen Bible Student Tabernacle
National Register Listing Date:12/8/1983 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. UNUSUAL RADIATING-BRICK TYMPANUM ABOVE ENTRY. Map code originally CT 38/30; the CT presumably meant city and was stripped off.
Bibliographic References:Racine Journal News 5/14/1927.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".