Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1214 S 8TH ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1214 S 8TH ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Saint Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church (Hall)
Other Name:St. Peter's Church (complex)
Contributing:
Reference Number:108019
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1214 S 8TH ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1897
Additions: 1898
Survey Date:1985
Historic Use:meeting hall
Architectural Style:Gothic Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Asphalt
Architect:O.C Uehling
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Saint Peter's Evangelical Lutheran Church
National Register Listing Date:9/25/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:1979 survay says: A basic funstionsl structure with remnants of its previous Gothic Revival Style.
Bibliographic References:(A). "Years of Grace", pg. 11. Corner Stone Building Permits
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".