Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1436 COLLEGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1436 COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:MARGARET SHURR HOUSE
Other Name:Thorwald Thomsen House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:10813
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1436 COLLEGE AVE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:Balloon Frame
Wall Material:Wood Shingle
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. LATTICEWORK BARGE BOARDS AND SHINGLES IN GABLE. SCROLL CUT PORCH ORNAMENTS. Map code originally CT #/#; the CT presumably meant city and was stripped off. Photo code #2 is: D 106/18.

Margaret Shurr was a widow when she moved to Racine with her son, George, in 1889 and built this house next door to her brother, John. Margaret lived here until she died in 1918 and George also lived here until he died in 1950.
Bibliographic References:Assessor's records. 1890 city directory. "Southside Historic District Walking Tour" 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".