Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1520 COLLEGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1520 COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Julia M. and August Charles Frank House
Other Name:Eric and Theresa Marcus House
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:10819
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1520 COLLEGE AVE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1894
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Clapboard
Architect:A.L. Flegel
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

Starke and Co. was the builder. A three car garage was added to the property in the 1980s. 2 STORY DOMED TOWER ON ONE CNR; 3 STORY TOWER W/OPEN 3RD FLR ON OPP CNR. ASST'D BAYS AND DORMERS. CARVED PANELS. DORIC SPINDLEWORK PORCH.

Map code originally CT #/#; the CT presumably meant city and was stripped off. Photo code #1 is: D 106/17.

AUGUST FRANK WAS A FINANCIER, LECTURER, AND EXPLORER. FROM EGYPT HE BROUGHT THE MUMMY THAT IS AT THE RACINE COUNTY HISTORICAL MUSEUM. THE HOUSE IS SUPPOSEDLY MODELED AFTER FRENCH CHATEaUX SEEN BY FRANK AND HIS WIFE JULIA DURING THEIR TRAVELS. Former OWNERS, DOUG AND GAIL JULIUS, ADDED THE CAST-IRON FENCE TO THE PROPERTY.

August and Julia lived in the house until 1927, when August passed away. The house remained vacant until 1941, when it was purchased by restaurateur Arthur Meyer who operated the Park Place Tea Room and catering service out of the house. Many weddings were held here at that time

During the 1950s, Don Hutson, former Green Bay Packer, lived here. In 1973, Jim and Pat Dickert bought the home and began restoration. It was then purchased by Doug and Gail Julius in 1988 which they opened up as the College Avenue Bed & Breakfast. They added the garage and driveway, finished the attic, and renovated other parts of the house. Tom and Vanessa Reynolds purchased the house in 1997 and extensively restored the exterior.
Bibliographic References:PRESERVATION RACINE, INC. NEWSLETTER SUMMER 1994. RACINE JOURNAL TIMES 9/18/1994. Early photo at county historical museum. Assessment records. 1895 city directory. August Charles Frank death record 3/28/1927. Heritage Guidebook. Racine Daily Journal 8/7/1894. Milwaukee Journal Sentinel 5/19/2002. "Southside Historic District Walking Tour" 1990.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".