1547 COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1547 COLLEGE AVE

Architecture and History Inventory
1547 COLLEGE AVE | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:JOHN AND ELIZA PALMETER HOUSE
Other Name:John H. Palmeter's Old Ladies Home
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:10826
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1547 COLLEGE AVE
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1904
Additions:
Survey Date:19802017
Historic Use:apartment/condominium
Architectural Style:Neoclassical
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:GUILBERT AND RUGH
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Southside Historic District
National Register Listing Date:10/18/1977
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, State Historic Preservation Office. Builder was Thomas Hay. BRICKWORK QUOINS. STONE LINTELS W/KEYSTONES. 1/2 ROUND SUNPORCH AND RECTANGULAR ENTRY PORCH; BOTH PORCHES DORIC ENCLOSED. W/DENTILLED EAVES. South Side Historic District Walking Tour Guide: "John and Eliza Palmeter were a childless couple who devised their estates to the providing of a home for elderly women of limited means. The Palmeters came to Racine in the early 1860s. John worked as a carriage maker at first and later established a successful real estate agency. He died in 1889 and left his estate to Eliza, who incorporated the John H. Palmeter's Old Ladies Home before she died in 1895; but no building was constructed with her endowment fund until its invesments provided enough money for that purpose. The building opened in 1905, and for nearly ninety years this residence provided a home and family for the fortunate old ladies who lived here. It eventually became too costly to operate and the Palmeter Home closed in 1993."
Bibliographic References:CONSTRUCTION DATE AND HISTORIC NAME FOUND IN "SOUTHSIDE HISTORIC DISTRICT WALKING TOUR GUIDE". RACINE JOURNAL TIMES 4/25/1995. Assessment records. 1904 city directory. Utley's Dollar Weekly 9/26/1895, p. 1. Racine Journal 3/18/1902, p. 1. Racine Call 9/15/1922. 50th Anniversary Celebration 9/22/1954. Stone, History of Racine Co., pp. 386-387. "Southside Historic District Walking Tour Guide", 1990. Racine Landmarks Preservation Commission, South Side Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1993.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".