COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

917 E MIFFLIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
917 E MIFFLIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Breese Stevens Municipal Athletic Field
Other Name:Breese Stevens Field
Contributing:
Reference Number:108385
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):917 E MIFFLIN ST
County:Dane
City:Madison
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1925
Additions: 1934 1939
Survey Date:2001
Historic Use:stadium/arena
Architectural Style:Mediterranean Revival
Structural System:
Wall Material:Sandstone
Architect:Claude and Starck-grandstandCivil Works Administration-walls
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Breese Stevens Municipal Athletic Field
National Register Listing Date:8/3/2015
State Register Listing Date:11/21/2014
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the Wisconsin Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. The map code is 0709-131-2001-3. Previously surveyed in 1983.

Mediterranean Revival style grandstand designed by Claude and Starck, built in 1925. In 1934 a stone wall was built by the Civil Works Administration with stone quarried at Hoyt Park. North grandstand was also built at this time.

Madison Historic Landmark: 10/16/1995.

"In 1923 the City of Madison bought this empty block for use as a municipal stadium. The firm of Claude and Starck was commissioned to design the Mediterranean Revival brick grandstand. Built in 1925, the field was named for Breese J. Stevens, a former Madison mayor and civic leader. A chainlink fence originally encircled the field, but in 1934 a stone wall was built by the Civil Works Administration with rock quarried at Hoyt Park. The north grandstand was also built at this time.

An the only city park with lights until the 1960s, Breese Stevens Field hosted most of Madison's major outdoor sporting events. These included exhibition games by major league baseball clubs, the American Giants and the Kansas City Monarchs from the Negro Pro Baseball League, city track meets, midget car racing, boxing and wrestling exhibitions, city and state softball tournaments, and ice skating meets. The field was also the home of the pre-WWII semi-pro Madison Blues baseball team. On football weekends, up to seven games were played here because the stadium served all five city high schools.

In the 1960s and 1970s use fell off considerably, neglect caused structural damage to the grandstand and the fate of the grandstand was in doubt. But in 1983, the City renovated this sports landmark and it is now enjoying a new lease on life as a soccer field." Old Market Place Neighborhood walking tour guide. Madison Landmarks Commission and Old Market Place Neighborhood Association, 1991.
Bibliographic References:Capitol Times, 12-31-1925. Wisconsin State Journal 1/12/2004. Old Market Place Neighborhood walking tour guide. Madison Landmarks Commission and Old Market Place Neighborhood Association, 1991.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".