COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

145 S 1ST ST

Architecture and History Inventory
145 S 1ST ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Milwaukee Bronze Casting
Other Name:KD Truck and Auto Repair
Contributing: No
Reference Number:108445
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):145 S 1ST ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1909
Additions:
Survey Date:19842016
Historic Use:industrial building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Theo Schutz
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South First and Second Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/30/1987
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:See HAER Form. M in the photo codes is short for Menomonee Valley negatives. 2016 - Two-story building with brick facade, upper half has been replaced with concrete block. Two large metal sash windows above wood shingle awnings sheltering lower windows. Segmental arch entrance has replacement door and a recessed brick panel above.
Bibliographic References:
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".