COVID-19 Updates: The Wisconsin Historical Society hours have changed. See a full list of COVID-19 Closures and Events HERE.

Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

149-153 S 1ST ST

Architecture and History Inventory
149-153 S 1ST ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:F. Holzinger Building
Other Name:Delweld Company
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:108446
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):149-153 S 1ST ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1889
Additions:
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: South First and Second Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:11/30/1987
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Good brick commercial block with many original design elements such as corbelled cornice, arched windows with stone keystones, sheet metal cornice plaque and part of original storefront.

Holzinger cannot be found in the City Directories of this era.

Tax Key #428-0231-4.
Bibliographic References:Milwaukee Sentinel 4/3/1889, 2/4.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".