COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, our headquarters building will be closed to the public until at least February 8, 2021. Click here for more information.

823 N 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

823 N 2ND ST

Architecture and History Inventory
823 N 2ND ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:C.W. Fisher, Hartman, Klode Furniture Companies
Other Name:Chalet on the River
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:108549
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):823 N 2ND ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1908
Additions: 1919 1913
Survey Date:1984
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Chicago Commercial Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:H.W. Buemming
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Plankinton--Wells--Water Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:6/13/1986
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:Photo re-take 4/24, 4/32. 4/33. Nine-story steel framed commercial style building faced with Cream City brick and a red brown brick facade. Rehabilitated in 1979 for office space and apartments. Site of one of the oldest furniture dealers in Milwaukee, the C.W. Fischer Furniture Company. THe business was established c. 1860 by Charles W. Fischer (b. Silesia, Prussia; arrived in Milwaukee in 1838). He began as a manufacturer and dealer of furniture just north of the present building, and by 1876 had built a two story brick building at this address. The expanding firm was later known as C.W. Fischer and Son; Gustav A. Fischer operated the business after his father's death in 1895. In 1908 the present structure was erected; subsequent owners and occupants were also furniture dealers, until the recent coversion of the structure to new uses.
Bibliographic References:Building Permit Records. Milwaukee City Directories. Western History Pub. Co., History of Milwaukee (Chicago, 1881), p. 1520. Rascher's Insurance Map, 1876. Sanborn Insurance Maps, 1888, 1910. National Register Nomination Form.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".