2007 N 3RD ST (MARTIN LUTHER KING DR) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2007 N 3RD ST (MARTIN LUTHER KING DR)

Architecture and History Inventory
2007 N 3RD ST (MARTIN LUTHER KING DR) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Edward Schuster & Company Building
Other Name:Fein Brothers Restaurant Supplies
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:108766
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2007 N 3RD ST (MARTIN LUTHER KING DR)
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1892
Additions: 1929
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Art Deco
Structural System:
Wall Material:Terra Cotta
Architect:Schnetzky & LiebertLindl & Schutte
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Third Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/2/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of N. 3rd St. - Brewers' Hill
NOTES
Additional Information:Architectural Statement:

Description: The Schuster Building is a two story masonry building with terra cotta facing on the east front elevation. The building is designed in the eclectic character of the 1920s, incorporating Neo-Classical Revival, Beaux-Arts, and Art Deco elements with a faintly Moorish flavor. It is three bays wide, defined by piers on the ground floor and pilasters above. The edges of the pilasters have a "rope" motif rising to small capitals. On the coping atop each pilaster is an urn. The center bay is narrower and contains the large recessed entry. All three bays incorporate the same triple window with half-round panels above. The center window of each is wider, and thus the half-round panel above is taller. These panels incorporate a floral terra cotta relief. The cornice is a band across the facade above a row of small round arches, which gives the building a Morrish sense. The wall surface is also decorated; the diamond grid pattern contributes to the exotic appearance. (1982 photo - 38/24)

Significance: The building is a good example of the early twentieth century eclectic styles, which combined a variety of motifs to create an exotic effect.

Historical Statement: The present facade was constructed in 1929, based on the design of architects Lindl & Schutte. However, the building was originally constructed in the nineteenth century. An 1892 building permit indicates an addition to an existing building for Edward Schuster & C. by builder Anton Mauk. The architect was Schnetzky & Liebert. The existing front was built by the Merit Furniture Company, after fire damaged in the original.

Excellent example of a 1920s terra cotta facade in nearly original condition.

Orignally built in 1892 as Schuster Store, Schmetzke and Liebert architects, Anton Mauk builder.

Altered to present front in 1929 after fire. Merit Furniture co-owners, Lindle and Schutts architects, Podlaszewski Brothers were the contractors.
Bibliographic References:City of Milwaukee survey form 6/79. Tax Program. Building Permit. National Register Nomination Form.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".