COVID-19 Updates: In order to help reduce the increased spread of COVID-19, options for accessing our headquarters building have changed. Click here for more information.

2153 N 3RD ST (AKA 2153 N MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DR) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2153 N 3RD ST (AKA 2153 N MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DR)

Architecture and History Inventory
2153 N 3RD ST (AKA 2153 N MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DR) | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Schuster's
Other Name:Gimbel's Midwest
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:108785
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2153 N 3RD ST (AKA 2153 N MARTIN LUTHER KING JR DR)
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions: 1918 1941 1948 1950 1913
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:department store
Architectural Style:Chicago Commercial Style
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Kirchhoff & Rose
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Third Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/2/1984
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of N. 3rd St. - Brewers' Hill
NOTES
Additional Information:in 1984, the building was entirely covered with metal.

Architectural Significance:
The Schuster Building is an outstanding example of the Chicago Commercial style in the area. It's proportionally large glass area and 'Chicago' windows are very characteristic of the style, and are significant features. Although it includes Neo-Classic Revival details at the top, the design makes a clear departure from the use of most historical refrences in favor of a bold statement of structural clarity.

Historical Significance:
Edward Schuster & Company Department Store, whose main downtown store was located in the building at 2153 N. 3rd St., grew to be one of Milwaukee's two largest retail department stores, serving the entire metropolitan area. In 1961, Schuster merged with Gimbel Brothers Inc., the other major Milwaukee retailer, to become the largest in Wisconsin, with stores in several major cities across the country.

Edward Schuster and Albert Friedmann opened a store together in 1884. By 1906-1907 they constructed this site as a branch store. The Architects were Kirchoff & Rose, a Milwaukee firm, the building costed $140,000. The masonry work was done by contractor Con Raule Jr. In 1913 a major addition was made, expanding to the west and doubling the floor space of the structure. This addition cost $200,000 and was done by architects Burst, Phillips & Heimerl and was constructed by J. Witeyer.
Bibliographic References:http://www.jsonline.com/business/owner-uncovers-potential-gem-beneath-metal-panels-of-former-schusters-b99480315z1-299693261.html
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, State Historic Preservation Office, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".