Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

2244 N 3RD ST

Architecture and History Inventory
2244 N 3RD ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:H.E. Bauch Building
Other Name:Gay Garden Chop Suey
Contributing: Yes
Reference Number:108843
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):2244 N 3RD ST
County:Milwaukee
City:Milwaukee
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1907
Additions:
Survey Date:1982
Historic Use:retail building
Architectural Style:Commercial Vernacular
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:0
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: North Third Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/2/1984 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:Multiple Resources of N. 3rd St. - Brewers' Hill
NOTES
Additional Information: The storefront, with the exception of the doorway to the stair, has been substantially altered.
Bibliographic References:Inscription. National Register Nomination Form. Building Plaque Building Permit
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".