Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1337 N ERIE ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1337 N ERIE ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Karel Jonas House
Other Name:Terry B. Vetter House
Contributing:
Reference Number:10915
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1337 N ERIE ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1878
Additions: 1901
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Jonas, Karel, House
National Register Listing Date:3/1/1982 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:STILTED SEGMENTAL ARCHED WINDOWS. BRACKETS UNDER EAVES. ROUND TURRET ON CNR. Jonas was a distinguished journalist, author, diplomat, and politician.

Racine boasted one of Wisconsin’s earliest and most important Czech communities, home to Czech-language newspapers, churches, and societies. Czechs began flocking to the area after the 1848 abolition of serfdom in Bohemia. Mostly farmers and skilled tradesmen, these immigrants were vocal dissidents against the Austrian Hapsburg rulers and Catholic clergymen who then controlled Bohemia.

No Czech newcomer fought harder for Bohemian nationalism or worked more tirelessly abroad or in the United States for the dignity of immigrants and workers than Karel Jonas. Coming to Racine in 1863 to edit the influential Czech-language newspaper Slavie (The Slav), he emerged as the leader of Czechs in America. He published a pioneering Czech-English dictionary and sought other ways to acculturate his fellow immigrants. Elected to public office, he championed child-labor laws and promoted a state agency to protect workers’ interests. He later served as lieutenant governor, United States ambassador to Prague, and, briefly, consul to St. Petersburg. A statue of Jonas, designed by Mario Korbel and erected at the intersection of High Street and Douglas Avenue in 1912, honors his accomplishments.

Soon after his election to the legislature in 1877, Jonas built this Italianate residence with bracketed eaves and segmentally arched hood moldings, on Racine’s north side, in the heart of the heavily Czech Fourth Ward. After he sold it in 1894, the new owner, merchant Peter Stoffel, added a then-fashionable two-story bay, rounding the southeast corner and filling the inside angle of the original ell. A pedimented entry portico in a classicizing form, then in vogue, juts from the base of the bay, while a turret with a conical roof rises at the corner.
Bibliographic References:Racine Landmarks brochure, 2003. Buildings of Wisconsin manuscript.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".