Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

SE SHORE, SAND ISLAND, APOSTLE ISLANDS

Architecture and History Inventory
SE SHORE, SAND ISLAND, APOSTLE ISLANDS | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Sevona Memorial Cottage
Other Name:Sevona Cabin
Contributing:
Reference Number:1099
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):SE SHORE, SAND ISLAND, APOSTLE ISLANDS
County:Bayfield
City:
Township/Village:Bayfield
Unincorporated Community:
Town:52
Range:5
Direction:W
Section:25
Quarter Section:NE
Quarter/Quarter Section:SW
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1905
Additions:
Survey Date:19752014
Historic Use:house
Architectural Style:Front Gabled
Structural System:
Wall Material:Wood Shingle
Architect:
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Sevona Cabin
National Register Listing Date:9/29/1976 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:BUILT FROM HATCH COVERS FROM THE FOUNDERED STEAMER SEVONA SEE NRHP NOMINATION FORM FOR COMPLETE STATEMENT AND DESCRIPTION

The Sevona Memorial Cottage is a one-and-one-half-story, wood-framed, cabin that was constructed from materials that were salvaged from the Sevona shipwreck in 1905. Apparently Samuel Fifield, the operator of Camp Stella, paid scavengers a dollar apiece for each hatch cover they could recover and he constructed the cottage once he had enough material. The cottage complemented his camping resort and offered guests indoor accommodations. Daisy Jensch, the daughter of Fifield’s friend and island neighbor, Samuel Campbell, purchased Camp Stella in 1934. She sold the property to Fred Andersen shortly after that, but by the late 1930s, Andersen had sold the eastern half of Camp Stella to Stephen Phipps, a close friend from Hudson, Wisconsin. It is now maintained by Andersen descendants and used as a seasonal residence.
Bibliographic References:Parnes, Herschel, L. D. “Sevona Cabin.” National Register of Historic Places nomination. July 18, 1975. Peterson, Sherree. “Camp Stella: Meeting Place of Kindred Souls.” 1997. Report prepared for Eastern National Park and Monument Association.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".