Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

1339 LINCOLN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
1339 LINCOLN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:No. 4 Engine House
Other Name:GREENE'S GLASS SERVICE
Contributing:
Reference Number:11046
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):1339 LINCOLN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1888
Additions:
Survey Date:1975
Historic Use:fire house
Architectural Style:High Victorian Italianate
Structural System:
Wall Material:Cream Brick
Architect:W.F. Goodhue
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: No. 4 Engine House
National Register Listing Date:6/27/1979 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation. CNR TOWER W/BRACKETED PYRAMIDAL ROOF AND IRON BALCONY. SEGMENTAL ARCH WINDOWS. ROUND ARCH FIRE ENGINE ENTRY.

The first masonry fire station built on Racine's north side, this engine house was called "one of southeastern Wisconsin's finest remaining late Victorian fire stations" by architectural historian H. Russell Zimmerman. The two-story, gabled-roof structure has a four-story hose drying and observation tower on its northwest corner. And, after serving as a firehouse, it housed area businesses including Hurley-Stuebe Printing and Greene Glass. Current owner Wayne LaFrania purchased it in 1984 for use as a personal residence.
Bibliographic References:Sampling History: Preservation Racine's Tour of Historic Places, 2012.
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".