Wisconsin Historical Society

Property Record

231 S MAIN ST

Architecture and History Inventory
231 S MAIN ST | Property Record | Wisconsin Historical Society
NAMES
Historic Name:Pabst Brewing Company Tavern / Frank Mrvicka Saloon
Other Name:EL ZARAPE RESTAURANT
Contributing:
Reference Number:11052
PROPERTY LOCATION
Location (Address):231 S MAIN ST
County:Racine
City:Racine
Township/Village:
Unincorporated Community:
Town:
Range:
Direction:
Section:
Quarter Section:
Quarter/Quarter Section:
PROPERTY FEATURES
Year Built:1891
Additions:
Survey Date:1980
Historic Use:tavern/bar
Architectural Style:Queen Anne
Structural System:
Wall Material:Brick
Architect:Arnold Heinen
Other Buildings On Site:
Demolished?:No
Demolished Date:
DESIGNATIONS
National/State Register Listing Name: Old Main Street Historic District
National Register Listing Date:8/11/1987 12:00:00 AM
State Register Listing Date:1/1/1989 12:00:00 AM
National Register Multiple Property Name:
NOTES
Additional Information:A 'site file' (Mrvicka, Frank J. Saloon)exists for this property. It contains additional information such as correspondence, newspaper clippings, or historical information. It is a public record and may be viewed in person at the State Historical Society, Division of Historic Preservation.

PAIR OF PYRAMIDAL ROOFED TURRETS FLANKING FRONT GABLE. ELABORATE BARGE BOARDS IN GABLE. CORBELLED PARAPET ALONG SIDE OF ROOF. POLYGONAL 2ND FLR 1/2 TIMBERED BAYS. THE BUILDER WAS ARNOLD HEINEN.

The Pabst Brewing Co. built the Mrvicka Saloon in order to promote the sale of their beer. From the 1920s-1940s Richter's Restaurant, a German restaurant, occupied the building.

Two saloons were built in the district by competing Milwaukee breweries, Pabst and Miller, to promote the sales of their beer. The first was built in 1891 by the Pabst Brewing Company for M.J. Mrvicka. The street front was remodeled in the 1920s to create a half-timbered facade for a well known German restaurant called Richter's, which operated here until the mid 1950s.

The saloon built by the Miller Brewing Company, at 237 Main, is not nearly as picturesque.
Bibliographic References:PRESERVATION RACINE, INC. NEWSLETTER, SUMMER 1996. 1890 city directory. Assessor's records. Old Main Street Historic District Walking Tour Guide, 1990
RECORD LOCATION
Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, Division of Historic Preservation, Wisconsin Historical Society, Madison, Wisconsin

Have Questions?

If you didn't find the record you were looking for, or have other questions about historic preservation, please email us and we can help:

If you have an update, correction, or addition to a record, please include this in your message:

  • AHI number
  • Information to be added or changed
  • Source information

Note: When providing a historical fact, such as the story of a historic event or the name of an architect, be sure to list your sources. We will only create or update a property record if we can verify a submission is factual and accurate.

How to Cite

For the purposes of a bibliography entry or footnote, follow this model:

Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory Citation
Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, "Historic Name", "Town", "County", "State", "Reference Number".